Terms & Conditions

It is important to us that our relationship is transparent right from the start. Please carefully read through our Terms & Conditions and Privacy Policy to understand what we are doing with your information when you are browsing the site and using our services.

Welcome to Food Folk, located at foodfolk.hk (our “Site”). This site is maintained as a service to our customers. By using this site, you agree to comply with and be bound by the following terms and conditions of use. Please review these terms and conditions carefully. If you do not agree to these terms and conditions, you should not use this site.

1. Agreement

This Agreement (“the Agreement”) specifies the Terms and Conditions for access to and use of https://www.foodfolk.hk (the “Site”) and describes the terms and conditions applicable to your access of and use of the Site. Food Folk reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to modify, alter, or otherwise change this Agreement at any time. Food Folk will provide notice of such change on this website. Any such modifications shall be effective immediately. You can view the most recent version of these terms at any time at https://www.foodfolk.hk. Each use by you shall constitute and be deemed your unconditional acceptance of this Agreement. If at any time you do not accept these changes, you must immediately discontinue use of https://www.foodfolk.hk to which the changes may apply.

2. Privacy

Your visit to our site is also governed by our Privacy Policy. Please refer to our Privacy Policy for information on how we collect, use, and disclose your information.

3. Ownership

All content included on this site is and shall continue to be the property of owners of or its content suppliers and is protected under applicable copyright, patent, trademark, and other proprietary rights. Any copying, redistribution, use or publication by you of any such content or any part of the Site is prohibited, except as expressly permitted in this Agreement. Under no circumstances will you acquire any ownership rights or other interest in any content by or through your use of this site.

4. Intended Audience

This website is intended for adults only. This website is not intended for any children under the age of 13. If you are between 13 and 17, you agree that you received parental permission both to complete the registration process and to use this website and order online from the restaurant.

5. Trademarks

You may not use, display, mirror, or frame our Site or any individual element within our Site or Services (ii) Food Folk’s name or any Food Folk trademark, logo, or other proprietary information; (iii) the layout and design of any page or form contained on a page without Food Folk’s express written consent.

6. Site Use

Food Folk grants you a limited, revocable, nonexclusive license to use this site solely for your own personal use and not for republication, distribution, assignment, sublicense, sale, preparation of derivative works, or other use. You agree not to copy materials on the site, reverse engineer or break into the site, or use materials, products or services in violation of any law. The use of this website is at the discretion of and may terminate your use of this website at any time.

7. Compliance with Laws

You agree to comply with all applicable laws regarding your use of the website. You further agreed that information provided by you is truthful and accurate to the best of your knowledge.

8. Indemnification

You agree to indemnify, defend and hold and our partners, employees, and affiliates, harmless from any liability, loss, claim and expense, including reasonable attorney’s fees, related to your violation of this Agreement or use of the Site.

9. Disclaimer

THE INFORMATION ON THIS SITE IS PROVIDED ON AN “AS IS,” “AS AVAILABLE” BASIS. YOU AGREE THAT USE OF THIS SITE IS AT YOUR SOLE RISK. DISCLAIMS ALL WARRANTIES OF ANY KIND, INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO ANY EXPRESS WARRANTIES, STATUTORY WARRANTIES, AND ANY IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF: MERCHANTABILITY, FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE, AND NON-INFRINGEMENT. TO THE EXTENT YOUR JURISDICTION DOES NOT ALLOW LIMITATIONS ON WARRANTIES, THIS LIMITATION MAY NOT APPLY TO YOU. YOUR SOLE AND EXCLUSIVE REMEDY RELATING TO YOUR USE OF THE SITE SHALL BE TO DISCONTINUE USING THE SITE.

10. Limitation of Liability

UNDER NO CIRCUMSTANCES WILL BE LIABLE OR RESPONSIBLE FOR ANY DIRECT, INDIRECT, INCIDENTAL, CONSEQUENTIAL (INCLUDING DAMAGES FROM LOSS OF BUSINESS, LOST PROFITS, LITIGATION, OR THE LIKE), SPECIAL, EXEMPLARY, PUNITIVE, OR OTHER DAMAGES, UNDER ANY LEGAL THEORY, ARISING OUT OF OR IN ANY WAY RELATING TO THE SITE, YOUR SITE USE, OR THE CONTENT, EVEN IF ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGES. YOUR SOLE REMEDY FOR DISSATISFACTION WITH THE SITE AND/OR CONTENT IS TO CEASE ALL OF YOUR SITE USE.

You may have additional rights under certain laws (including consumer laws) which do not allow the exclusion of implied warranties, or the exclusion or limitation of certain damages. If these laws apply to you, the exclusions or limitations in this Agreement that directly conflict with such laws may not apply to you.

11. Use of Information

Food Folk reserves the right, and you authorise us, to use and assign all information regarding site uses by you and all information provided by you in any manner consistent with our Privacy Policy at http://foodfolk.hk

12. Copyrights and Copyright Agent

If you believe your work has been copied in a way that constitutes copyright infringement, please provide a notice containing all of the following information to our Copyright Agent:

    (a) An electronic signature of the person authorised to act on behalf of the owner of the copyright interest;

    (b) A description of the copyrighted work that you claim has been infringed;

    (c) A description of where the material that you claim is infringing is located on the Site;

    (d) Your address, telephone number, and e-mail address;

    (e) A statement by you that you have a good faith belief that the disputed use is not authorised by the copyright owner, its agent, or the law; and

    (f) A statement by you, made under penalty of perjury, that the above information in your notice is accurate and that you are the copyright owner or authorised to act on the copyright owner’s behalf.

By e-mail: info@foodfolk.hk

13. Applicable Law

You agree that the laws of the jurisdiction of Hong Kong, without regard to conflicts of law provisions will govern these Terms and Condition of Use and any dispute that may arise between you and or its affiliates.

14. Severability

If any provision of this Agreement shall be adjudged by any court of competent jurisdiction to be unenforceable or invalid, that provision shall be limited or eliminated to the minimum extent necessary so that this Agreement will otherwise remain in full force and effect.

15. Termination

Food Folk may terminate this Agreement at any time, with or without notice, for any reason.

16. Refund Policy

Online pickup orders are not refundable after pick-up. If you would like to cancel your order please call the restaurant directly before your scheduled pick-up. We do not refund credit card orders. If there is any reason you don’t like the food you receive, feel free to talk to us so that we can accommodate something for you. However, credit card orders generally cannot be refunded.

17. Delivery Policy

An estimated delivery date and time will be provided after your order is placed. Delivery zones online are set to match delivery zones for the restaurant.

18. Contact Information

If you have any questions about these Terms or the Services, please contact us at https://foodfolk.hk/contact.

The services hereunder are offered by Food Folk Ltd., located at Unit A, 14/F Derrick Industrial Building, Wong Chuk Hang, Hong Kong.
 

Privacy Policy

Protecting your privacy is really important to us.

Accordingly, we’re providing this Privacy Policy to explain our practices regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of information that we receive when you use our Services.

This Privacy Policy does not apply to any third-party websites, services, or applications, even if they are accessible through our Services.

Any information that we collect is subject to the privacy policy in effect at the time that Information is collected. We may, however, modify and revise this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we make any material changes to this Privacy Policy, we’ll notify you of those changes by posting them on the Services or by sending you an email or other notification, and we’ll indicate when those changes will become effective.

This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their ‘Personally Identifiable Information’ (PII) is being used online. PII is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.

How We Collect Information

When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, mailing address, phone number, credit card information or other details to help you with your experience.

We collect information from you when you place an order, subscribe to a newsletter or enter information on our site.

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

    To personalise your experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested.

    To quickly process your transactions.

    Our website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible.

We do not use Malware Scanning.

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential.

In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

We implement a variety of security measures when a user enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.

All transactions are processed through our gateway provider (Stripe) and are not stored or processed on our servers.

We do not use cookies for tracking purposes.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since every browser is a little different, look at your browser’s Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

If you turn cookies off, some of the features that make your site experience more efficient may not function properly.

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information.

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third-party products or services on our website. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

We have implemented the following:

    Food Folk, along with third-party vendors such as Google use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) or other third-party identifiers together to compile data regarding user interactions as they relate to our website.

The Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance

The Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance forms the backbone of online privacy law in Hong Kong and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance and how it should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

In order to be in line with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:

We will notify you via email within 7 business days.

We also agree to the principle which requires that individuals have the right to legally pursue enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or government agencies to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under the age of 13 years old, the the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance puts parents in control. The Office of the Privacy Commissioner for Personal Data, Hong Kong, enforces the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children’s privacy and safety online.

We do not specifically market to children under the age of 13 years old.

The Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

To be in accordance with The Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, we agree to the following:

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us at info@foodfolk.hk and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us by e-mailing us at info@foodfolk.hk.